🏭 CSSGB Quest › Learn

Solution selection matrix (Pugh matrix)

After root causes are confirmed in the Analyze phase, the Improve phase requires selecting the best solution from multiple candidates. A solution selection matrix (a weighted criteria matrix; the Pugh matrix, below, is a related variant that compares options to a baseline) makes this choice transparent, objective, and defensible by scoring each option against defined criteria with assigned weights.

When to use a solution selection matrix

How to build a weighted criteria matrix

  1. List evaluation criteria that matter to the decision: effectiveness, cost, implementation time, risk, regulatory impact, sustainability of gains.
  2. Assign weights to each criterion (e.g., sum to 100%). Weight reflects relative importance.
  3. List solution options in columns.
  4. Score each solution against each criterion (e.g., 1–5 scale, where 5 = best).
  5. Calculate weighted score = score × weight for each cell.
  6. Sum the weighted scores for each solution. Highest total wins.

Worked example: Examplorphine fill weight solution selection

Problem: Fill weight on Line 2 averages 1.5 mg above target. Three solutions proposed:
A. Re-calibrate auger control module to current spec
B. Install real-time gravimetric closed-loop fill weight control
C. Add in-process check-weigh station with automated reject

CriterionWeightA: Recal.A×WB: Closed-loopB×WC: Check-weighC×W
Effectiveness (reduces fill weight error)30%30.951.541.2
Implementation cost25%51.2510.2530.75
Implementation time20%51.010.230.6
Sustainability / recurrence prevention15%20.350.7530.45
Regulatory / validation risk10%40.420.240.4
Total weighted score3.852.903.40

Recommendation: Solution A (recalibration) scores highest and should be implemented immediately. Solution C (check-weigh) is the second choice for longer-term defect detection. Solution B has the highest long-term effectiveness but high cost and validation risk for a GB-scope project.

Pugh concept selection (simplified variant)

In a simpler variant, each solution is rated +, —, or S (same as a reference/baseline) for each criterion, then +'s and −'s are summed. The solution with the most +'s relative to −'s is the leading concept. Useful early in the Improve phase when quantitative scoring data is not yet available.

Piloting solutions before full implementation

Before full rollout, run a pilot:

Common exam traps

Test yourself

The free 20-question CSSGB diagnostic covers all six Body of Knowledge sections, with an explanation for every answer.

Take the free CSSGB diagnostic

More: Fishbone & 5 Whys · Poka-yoke · Control plan · 8 wastes · DMAIC overview

CSSGB Quest by Bizarre Act. Original study material; not affiliated with ASQ. CSSGB is a certification of ASQ. Terms · Privacy